Because the judge need merely “consider” prior proceedings, and such consideration would, at the most, create a rebuttable presumption, the First DCA confirmed that fees are not contingent on the prior proceeding provision.

Although beyond the scope of this blog, it is interesting to note that fees under section 120.595(1) can only be awarded against a “non-prevailing adverse party.”  A “non-prevailing adverse party” is defined as “the party that has failed to have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed or final agency action which is the subject of the proceeding.”  § 120.595(1)(e)3., Fla. Stat.