Taxpayer is a nonprofit organization formed in Georgia. The organization is exempt from federal income taxation and is required to file Federal Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax. The Taxpayer is also required to file a Federal Form 990-T, Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return.

48-7-25 states that organizations are exempt from federal income tax if they fall under 501(c), 501(d), 501(e), 664, or 401. §48-7-25(c)(1) also states, “A tax is imposed on income of an organization exempted . . . when the income is derived from trade or business which is not related to exempt purposes of organizations described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section. This income shall be referred to as unrelated business income and shall be the income which is defined in Section 512 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The tax imposed on unrelated business income shall be at the rate provided in 48-7-21.”