For purposes of this Code section, the term “establishment” means an economic unit at a single physical location where business is conducted or where services or industrial operations are performed. If more than one business activity is conducted at the establishment, then only those jobs engaged in the qualifying activity will be eligible for the tax credit provided by this Code section.”

Finally, §48-7-40.17 defines “Taxpayer” as “any person required by law to file a return or to pay taxes, except that any taxpayer may elect to consider the jobs within its disregarded entities, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, for purposes of calculating the number of new quality jobs created by the taxpayer under this Code section.”

The Quality Jobs Tax Credit and the Revenue Code’s general definition statute defines “taxpayer” as “any person required by law to file a return or to pay taxes. ” O.C.G.A. §§48-1-2, 48-7-40.17(a)(3).